links




Nov 26, 2014

My first Ever Purchase from Jolse Review

Good day, everyone! Today I will be reviewing (or more like, you know, bragging) about my first experience buying things from jolse

Jolse is a beauty site selling beauty products (like of course) straight from Korea. Wee... by now you all should know my obsession towards Korean beauty products! Hehe..

Anyway, out of all online beauty shops I've ever tried (and trust me, I've tried a lot). Jolse's gotta be the most generous on giving samples and bonus, I mean... look!


Guess what I originally bought? I only bought three items, guys! This was my first purchase so I didn't dare to buy too much but meep meep~! So happy when the package came 

Another thing that makes me really love shopping here is that I can choose the 'free shipping' methods! LOL, I know I know.. I'm such a cheapskate... but if you want to be safer and able to keep track on where your package is, they offer standard shipping (with tracking number) for $ 2.50 and $22 for EMS shipping if you need your package to arrive faster and trackable.

So here are the things I actually bought and some little reviews on them.

IT'S SKINsupersize pore tightener
This one is HUGE, I tell you. I mean, that's one reason why I bought it, hehe... it's 400 ml and I think can last a whole lifetime (okay, not really). It is comparable to my previous Etude House's Wonder Pore which was 500ml (!!!). IT'S SKIN supersize pore tightener smells citrus-y and nothing too strong or overwhelming. And it does its job nicely, I think. I still have to use it more to know, though.

Etude HousePlay Therapy Wash off Pack Brigthening UP!
I'm running out of my Holika Holika Premium Milk Sheep Yogurt with Greentea, which I love so much. So I was looking for a new wash off pack and found pretty nice reviews of this Etude House Play Therapy Wash off Pack Brigthening UP!. I love how big it is (150 ml) and it's really quite cheap for the amount. My verdict about this product? l love that it moisturizes my face, and it does make my skin brighter. So yay!

COSRX
Galactomyces 95 White Power Essence 100 ml
There is not much reviews I found for this product, I guess COSRX is a new brand? I'm not sure, but I was in love with their adorable art accompanying the product. Also, it's 100ml which is quite a lot for an essence (guess you've found out how much of a cheapskate person I am by now).
And boy, did it work miracle and make me super happy! Yay! COSRX Galactomyces 95 White Power Essence has a really runny/watery texture so I had a little confusion at first on how much should I apply on my face, I've found out that even a single pump is enough for my whole face, weeee~! Okay, so this magic essence makes my skin soooo smooooth and moisturized and become a perfect canvas before make up.

About the samples, I haven't took a pic of them yet... heheh.. but they are just so many, and most of them are my favorites too! Meeeeep~!

So to say, I am really  satisfied with this purchase, and am thinking of buying more :p

The great news is they are having a HUGE sale now with the black friday approaching. So go-go-go and grab everything fast~!

*this post was not sponsored by jolse (I wish it was, though.. hahah) it was purely my impression of shopping there for the first time and being utterly satisfied with the things I bought and their service.



Nov 11, 2014

On life, 11.11, and reopening

Howdy, little lovelettes! (yes, I just  made that one up)

Did you miss me? Did ya? Did ya? Okay, maybe not but I surely hope so. My life's been on this I-m-not-sure-where-I-am-but-I'm-getting-there phase lately, so yeah~ just gotta enjoy the ride as much as I can.

Weekend's been busy, filled with pile of works and events and such (like Jakarta Fashion Week, and many of the opening stores every weekend). Pretty tiring and getting kinda boring if you look from one side but at the same time, it's pretty exciting and challenging if I dare see from the brighter side.

Also, I've been forcing myself to be more... creative~ as in create more stuff, draw more, write more, read more... just simply do more things. I still feel kinda empty and lonely at times but nothing a day off or two can't fix.

Anyways, I am here now to officially (re)open my pretty little shop. I've created some more products (pouch) with my artwork, so you can bring it everywhere now instead of it sitting (or hanging) pretty on your wall. I will also try to make notebooks, phone case, and other stuffs with my artworks later.

For now, in this special day 11.11 (or also known as pepero day in Korea -pepero: stick snack just like pocky) I will reopen my little store so you can shop again there. And I'm having this special discount, only $11 for all pouches! Yay! This promo will end by the end of the month so go go go shop right now! *ahem* do I sound too forceful? *awkward grins*



I've only shot four pics of my pouches, so there is still only four pouches available on the store but actually I have almost all my artworks printed for the pouch. So if you want to purchase the pouch but don't see the artwork you want there, you may want to shoot me an email and I will check if the said artwork is available. (I will shoot some more pics tomorrow! Promise!)

So, happy shopping!

Oct 23, 2014

So Maybe I'm Lonely

it's 8am here in my place and usually I am on my way to the office at this hour, but since today is a special case where I don't have to go to the office (I'll go to another place instead) I'll use this opportunity to revive this poor little bloglette.

I wonder, is blogsphere not so in anymore? Because it seems quieter here. Anyway, I'll keep writing, heheh...

So here I am working in a fashion retail company, away from my parents and friends but then again my friends are scattered anywhere anyway so no matter where I am I just have to accept the fact that things aren't the same anymore.

While I do have friends here in the office, it somehow feels different. Because everyone is married or dating or busy and here I am the lonely little woman trying to rack her brain on who to eat dinner together with.

Do I sound so pitiful? Er... sometimes I feel so. I mean, It was fairly easy before to hang out randomly and just call anyone to accompany me somewhere but now it's like the hardest task I've ever wanted to do.

Maybe it's me? Maybe I should be more... I don't know.. open? I thought I was open enough but maybe not really? Ugh... I'm not sure what my problem is. I feel kinda lonely sometimes here in this new place. And I'm getting bored of the same routines but at the same time have made it my comfort zone.

This is bad! I hate comfort zone! They stopped me from growing, and I shouldn't feel comfortable about it! Oops... sorry, do I sound like I am whining? Daymmm.. maybe I am >_<

anyway, I will try my best to update again soon, like... seriously I have so many things I want to share (or note down and remember) but I found myself too lazy to do so, and laziness is a bad thing and I should distance myself from it.

Guess I'll have to keep moving and going and running and crawling and swimming and everything!
Here's to a better today! *cheers* *clinks glasses*

note:
Wow, this is pretty random. I'm sorry! *BOWS*

Aug 15, 2014

Hello Beautiful!



It was during working hours that I made some drawings on my laptop. You know, since my job does require drawing nobody really noticed, lol. In my defense, I'd say I've done my part of the job and I was bored so a little drawing won't hurt, right?

I saw miss Katie on facebook showing her latest project to "Call someone you love", "Write Someone You Love", etc. and I thought it was really cool. How long has it been since the last time you wrote letters to someone you love? 

I mean, in the old days we use letters all the time, my mom still have the love letters my dad sent her when he was courting her, and isn't that the cutest thing? I would want my lover to send me a letter too, because sometimes there are words that are hard to say and will flow better through writing.

I've always been fascinated by writing in all form, be it letters, postcards, or even emails and blog posts (and comments!) because well, the essence is to let others know what you feel, but let's admit, there is something a little bit more special in hand-written letters, right?


Remember when I said I wanted to revive my artwork line? I guess the first product will be postcard. I will try to make them special, and maybe I will have a little project to send postcards to you lovely readers. Actually I'm not sure and a little bit scared, I mean... this blog has been so quiet and well, starting a business is always thrilling and exciting so yeah, fingers crossed, wish me luck! Until then, I will greet you with one of the postcard designs.


Jul 23, 2014

When I have too much to talk about


So I wanted to update this blog yesterday with a continuation of my Seoul adventure series, then I found out that I accidentally deleted all my pictures in my Line Camera folder on my phone, and apparently I had no back up in my computer so right now I am wailing at the loss... *SOBS* I guess I will update tomorrow with some pictures from my instagram and other social media platform... but still...

anyway, there is Ied around the corner, which is a big holiday for us muslim, which means long holiday is approaching! WOO HOO~! Which explains all the holiday mood in the office, like almost everyone is too busy planning for the holiday instead (including me). Well fortunately I've finished all the to-do-list I gotta do until the end of the month so I am freeeeeeeeee~~~~~ °˖✧◝(⁰▿⁰)◜✧˖°


What else is new? Oh, I am planning to revive my littletiara/tiararisa artwork line after the long holiday. Been researching for some needed informations, so wish me luck with everything! And please do anticipate the comeback! Hehe~

Something about the job and office? I'm doing good, I still can do whatever they want me to do and I can start enjoying the job (not that I didn't enjoy it). But of course, me and my never ending list of needs will forever seeking for a way to earn more, so yeah, that's where my artwork is coming to. (◍•ᴗ•◍)

Also, I've been trying new stuff and media to draw, it's always fun experimenting. I've been trying out with water colors and water color pencils, weee... so fun! The result is (of course) different from what I've been doing and it gives a pretty nice feeling trying and creating something new. Well, I am forever seeking and creating and evolving my style, so I have to learn to accept my own ever-changing style, I guess. (◡△◡✿)

I wanted to show my new artwork off but I have no scanner around me right now so.. ugh...

another dilemma I've been having for quite some time now is if I should buy a new phone, or a new camera, or just save the money for more travelling (lol) aish.. I can't seem to make up my mind... *SOBS* Even about travelling I can't decide where I wanna go, Korea (again, of course), Japan, or Bangkok? Aish, If only I were a billionaire I've flown to those places already.. aigoo aigoo..

Oh oh oh... another thing! I have this tiny liiiiittle crush here in my office! YAY! (eh...) I mean, I have someone to look forward to whenever I go to work, hehe~ found this cute little eyecandy and ughhh... I feel like a high school facing her crush all over again, dayummm... I still haven't found a way to even know his name so... uhmm.. :|

okay, so this post is everywhere and going nowhere I know. I guess it's just another life update post? Lol, I originally wanted to do some make up review, or showing you my HG list of make up, but eh.. that has to wait.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...